Fischer v. Tebo
[…] Great Cove Realty Co., 6 N.Y.2d 435, 444.)

In further reliance upon the Treaty of 1794, appellants argue that sections 108-113 of the Indian Law are unconstitutional. These sections involve the procedure and election of officers — chiefs — of the tribe of St. Regis Indians in New York State. Having already determined that the Treaty of 1794 does not govern the St. Regis tribe, there is no merit to the argument and no necessity for further discussion.

As to the merits, Tebo, a St. Regis Indian, is theoretically entitled to live on a reservation of the tribe. Section 8 provided in part: "Except as otherwise provided by law, no person shall settle or reside upon any lands owned or occupied by any nation * * * of Indians, except the members of such nation". (L. 1909, ch. 31.) However, Tebo and his family, although citizens of the United States, elected to become part of the Canadian branch, were so accepted and their names appeared upon its rolls.