Matter of Fierro v. Fierro
[…] McElroy, 105 A.D.2d 840). The ownership of real estate itself can provide prima facie proof of a person's ability to pay (Matter of Grasso v. Saidel, 150 A.D.2d 916, 918). The appellant in this case transferred commercial real estate interests to his brother and real property in the Adirondacks to his father. Those questionable transfers provide prima facie evidence that he had real property interests and had the ability to pay his obligations.

We further find that the court did not err by failing to suspend the father's support obligations while he was incarcerated. Family Court Act § 455 (4) provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this article, the provision of any order issued under this article requiring the payment of money by one spouse for the support of the other shall be suspended and inoperative so far as punishment for contempt is concerned during the period in which the defaulting spouse is imprisoned pursuant to any order adjudging him or her in contempt for failure to comply with any provision in such order". The Court of Appeals has held that when determining whether to suspend the accrual of support payments during a period of incarceration, the court may consider whether a supporting parent's claimed financial difficulties are the result of that parent's intentional conduct (see, Matter of Knights