Ferro v. Lavine
[…] Where, therefore, the statute itself gives no indication of articulating a policy disfavoring one method of family planning (cf. Klein v. Nassau County Med. Center, 347 F. Supp. 496, 500), it was arbitrary and unreasonable for appellants to read into it any such limitation.

Moreover, the statute itself is drafted in a manner which indicates that limiting sterilizations to situations where medical need is shown would be improper. Subdivision 3 of section 365-a provides that "any inconsistent provisions of this section notwithstanding, medical assistance shall include: * * * (c) family planning services and supplies for eligible persons of childbearing age * * * who desire such services and supplies" (emphasis supplied).