June 18, 1974.
[…] He was sentenced to one year in prison.
The sentencing Judge refused to direct the return of the money which was in the possession of the Probation Department, despite the prior order of another Justice of the court. As a result, this proceeding has been instituted.
Restitution, as distinguished from a fine, can only be imposed, upon a conviction, as a condition of probation or of conditional discharge. Paragraph (f) of subdivision 2 of section 65.10 Penal of the Penal Law reads in part:
"When imposing a sentence of probation or of conditional discharge, the court may, as a condition of the sentence, require that the defendant:
"(f) Make restitution of the fruits of his offense or make reparation, in an amount he can afford to pay, for the loss or damage caused thereby." Respondents have cited no authority which challenges the rule that, in view of the last-cited section, restitution can be imposed only pursuant to probation or conditional discharge.
Restitution is not a means to recover damages in a criminal action.