criticizing Heywood and applying GCL § 25-a to § 163 of the New York City Charter
[…] Section 163 of the New York City Charter, as amended, provides in part: "During the time that the books of annual record of the assessed valuation of real estate are open for public inspection, any person or corporation claiming to be aggrieved by the assessed valuation of real estate may apply for correction of such assessment." The City Charter also provides that the final assessment must be entered on the tax rolls by May 25.