criticizing Heywood and applying GCL § 25-a to § 163 of the New York City Charter
[…] The respondents contend that they are powerless to consider the protests, because they were not filed within the time limited by the City Charter, and that because of such untimely filing, they did not act upon the same.
The petitioner, however, properly urges that under the provisions of section 25-a Gen. Constr. of the General Construction Law, said tax protest applications received by the respondents on the next succeeding business day following Sunday, March 15, 1959, constituted timely filing within the contemplation of the applicable statutes in such circumstances provided.
Section 25-a Gen. Constr. of the General Construction Law was enacted by chapter 821 of the Laws of 1952, and became effective on September 1, 1952. That section, so far as pertinent here, in part, reads as follows: "When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Sunday or a public holiday other than a half holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day".
The charter does not literally make it mandatory for the physical filing of the protest application on or before March 15 of each year.