March 25, 1974
[…] A complaint was filed by a lecturer in the F.I.T. evening courses who claimed she was being discharged because of her activities in organizing a union for the evening session teachers. The day session had already been so organized. The lecturer taught various courses in fashion illustration and life drawing. The complaint was based on subdivision 1 of section 209-a Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law, which provides in pertinent part that: "It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately * * * (c) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any employee organization". The hearing officer credited the testimony of four F.I.T. professors, one of whom was the department chairman and the other three being senior members of the department.