August 26, 1996
[…] By letter dated May 8, 1995, Commissioner Dolce notified Farrell that effective May 12, 1995, Farrell's 62nd birthday, the City was going to discontinue paying supplemental payments pursuant to General Municipal Law § 207-a (2). As required, however, it would continue to pay for all medical and hospital expenses relating to the disabling injury.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 207-a Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law provides, in pertinent part:
"1. Any paid fireman * * * who is injured in the performance of his duties * * * shall be paid by the municipality * * * by which he is employed the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased, and, in addition, such municipality * * * shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care furnished during such disability * * *