holding trust was required to pay GST tax because trust instrument did not rebut section 2603(b) presumption
[…] In addition to determining which provision applies, this appeal raises several tax law issues. There are three taxes at issue, Indiana inheritance tax, federal estate tax and federal generation-skipping transfer (GST) tax. With respect to the Indiana inheritance tax there is a presumption of apportionment, but the presumption can be rebutted by will or trust. In re Estate of Kirby, 498 N.E.2d 64, 66 (Ind. Ct. App. 1986), trans. denied.
The federal death taxes raise additional issues. Indiana law provides for an equitable apportionment of federal estate tax. IND. CODE § 29-2-12-2 provides as follows:
Unless a decedent shall otherwise direct by will, the federal estate tax imposed upon decedent's estate, shall be apportioned among all of the persons, heirs and beneficiaries of decedent's estate who receive any property which is includable in the total gross estate of said decedent for the purpose of determining the amount of federal estate tax to be paid by said estate. . . .
In Kirby, we found a simple pay-all-death taxes clause sufficient to overcome the presumption of apportionment. However, Indiana apportionment law is preempted by federal law in specific instances.