holding trust was required to pay GST tax because trust instrument did not rebut section 2603(b) presumption
[…] In Kirby, we found a simple pay-all-death taxes clause sufficient to overcome the presumption of apportionment. However, Indiana apportionment law is preempted by federal law in specific instances. The Burke Trust generated federal estate taxes pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 2036(a)(1) because Meyer retained rights to the trust income during his life. Under § 2207B, there is a presumption that the estate has a right of recovery against the trust for taxes incurred as a result of § 2036. However, a decedent may avoid this presumption if he "otherwise directs in a provision of his will (or revocable trust) specifically referring to this section." § 2207B(a)(2). Therefore, if the will provision applies, we must determine whether Meyer properly rebutted the presumption even though Article III did not cite the section number. The parties agree that the only case which discusses this section is In re Estate of Miller, 230 Ill.