No. 10827.
[…] As amended, and as it stood at the time of trial, § 474.260.1 read:
"... the surviving spouse is entitled to a reasonable allowance in money ... for his maintenance during the period of one year after the death of the spouse ... The allowance so ordered shall be made payable to the surviving spouse, unless the court finds that it would be just and equitable to make a division ... between the surviving spouse and the unmarried minor children. If there is no surviving spouse, the allowance shall be made to the unmarried minor children." (Our emphasis).
Section 474.300, as originally enacted, Laws of Mo. 1955, p. 385, § 138A, read: (emphasis ours)
"When a surviving spouse dies, or if an unmarried minor child dies, marries or comes of age no allowance shall be made under section [ 474.260] for his maintenance for any period after such death, marriage or coming of age."
This is the language which troubled Justice (then Judge) Blackmun in Bookwalter v. Phelps, supra, 325 F.2d at 189, the question being whether the one year support allowance was "indefeasibly vested" within the meaning of § 2056(b)(1) of the I.R.C. of 1954.
Present § 474.300, reads: (emphasis ours)
"Death of a surviving spouse within the one year period for which the allowance is provided under section 474.260, for his maintenance, shall not affect the right or the surviving spouse to the allowance of the ordering thereof by the court. If an unmarried minor child dies, marries or comes of age, no allowance shall be made under section 474.260 for his maintenance for any period [thereafter] . ."
For many years, Missouri had a "widow's allowance" statute which smacked strongly of the early 19th century.