Matter of Estate of Banko
[…] Harmeyer is therefore not on point. There are, however, many older reported decisions which require a petitioner seeking to reopen an estate to plead want of personal service. See e.g. Williams v. Williams (1890), 125 Ind. 156, 163, 25 N.E. 176 (citing Dillman v. Barber (1887), 114 Ind. 403, 16 N.E. 825). We decline to follow them. When the legislature adopted the present probate code, it expressed its intent to relieve applicants from the strict pleading requirements imposed at common law by enacting I.C. 29-1-1-9, which provides that "[n]o defect of form or substance in any petition, nor the absence of the petition, shall invalidate any proceedings." The intended effect of this provision, according to the Indiana Probate Code Study Commission Comments, is to prevent a defective petition from rendering a proceeding void.