No. 1-1179A308.
[…] The Administratrix insisted that IC 6-4.1-7-1, as it existed at that time, controlled; the State argued that IC 1971, 6-4-1-12 (Burns Code Ed.) allowed the State two years to seek a redetermination.
IC 6-4-1-12 was repealed by Acts 1976, P.L. 18, § 2. For current provision see IC 1971, 6-4.1-7-2 (Burns Code Ed., Repl. 1978).
IC 6-4-1-12 specifically dealt with reappraisal of the assets. Judge Buchanan carefully analyzed the wording of IC 6-4-1-12 and concluded that assets which had never been appraised could not be reappraised. For this reason, among others, he concluded that IC 6-4-1-12 was not a vehicle for gaining a redetermination based upon omitted assets.
In Estate of Hogg this court was not dealing with IC 6-4.1-7-6(b). This section provides that "[a]n inheritance tax redetermination which is made under this section is limited to modifications based on the change in the fair market value of the assets of the decedent's estate."
Although the Burns Code Edition offers a heading for IC 6-4.1-7-6, "Redetermination of tax on basis of reappraisal," this heading is not a part of the section as enacted by the Legislature. Chapter 7, in general, concerns the review of inheritance tax appraisals and tax determinations.