Civil Action No. 02-2985
[…] Southeastern Pennsylvania Transit Authority, 772 A.2d 987, 989 (Pa.Super.Ct. 2001) (discussing those situations in which an attorney may be disqualified for violating the Rules of Professional Conduct).
Although it is unclear whether appellant is appealing this specific issue, in the interest of thoroughness, the court also notes its approval of the bankruptcy court's decision that Foster's testimony in no way violated the attorney-client privilege.
In Pennsylvania, the issue of whether an attorney may testify against a former client is governed by 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5928 (West 2002). That statute states that "[i]n a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client." Id.
In this case, the privilege does not extend to Foster's observations of the property.