MATTER OF ENG v. LEMONS
[…] As a threshold matter, the failure of the Appeals Unit to render a decision within four months operates only to permit the inmate to resort to intermediate judicial review without being met with a defense of failure to exhaust administrative remedies (see NYCRR 8006.4 [c]; see also Matter of Lord v State of New York Exec. Dept. Bd./Div. of Parole, 263 AD2d 945 [3rd Dept 1999], lv denied 94 NY2d 753; Matter of Tyler v Travis, 269 AD2d 636 [3rd Dept 2000]). That would be the case here. Thus the Court discerns no violation of a constitutional or statutory right.

Otherwise, Executive Law § 259-i (2) (c), in relevant part, provides that the following factors shall be considered by the Board in making a decision regarding discretionary parole release:

"(i) the institutional record including program goals and accomplishments, academic achievements, vocational education, training or work assignments, therapy and interpersonal relationships with staff and inmates; (ii) performance, if any, as a participant in a temporary release program; (iii) release plans including community resources, employment, education and training and support services available to the inmate; (iv) any deportation order issued by the federal government against the inmate while in the custody of the department of correctional services . . .; and (v) any statement made to the board by the crime victim or the victim's representative . . ."

Further, where, such as here, a petitioner's minimum period of imprisonment was not fixed pursuant to the provisions of Executive Law § 259-i (1), but rather by the sentencing Court, the Board must also consider the following factors from Executive Law § 259-i (1) (a):

"(i) the seriousness of the offense with due consideration to the type of sentence, length of sentence and recommendations of the sentencing court, the district attorney, the attorney for the inmate, the pre-sentence probation report as well as consideration of any mitigating and aggravating factors, and activities following arrest and prior to confinement; and (ii) prior criminal record, including the nature and pattern of offenses, adjustment to any previous probation or parole supervision and institutional confinement. . . ." (see also Matter of Santos v New York State Div. of Parole, 234 AD2d 840, 840 [3d Dept 1996]).