November 18, 1976
[…] The Special Term said that the proceeding was brought on by a notice of motion, which is not the appropriate procedure, when there is no pending action, and that "the institution of a special proceeding is required (CPLR 7502 (a)) which necessitates service of a petition and either a notice of petition or an order to show cause." We think the differences in form are not fatal. Jurisdiction of the person was properly obtained by service on respondent's attorney. (CPLR 7503, subd [c].) CPLR 103 (subd [c]) provides: "If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution." The first papers served on this application for a stay of arbitration are captioned as in a special proceeding, "In the Matter of the Application for a Stay of all Arbitration Proceedings Attempted to be had Between EMPIRE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Petitioner — against — LOUIS A. PALLADINO and