Matter of Empire, Assn. v. State Liquor Auth
[…] I have no alternative but to follow the determination of the Appellate Division of this department. Petitioner's motion is granted. Cross motion of respondent to dismiss petition is denied. Settle order.

Subdivision 1 of section 77 Alco. Bev. Cont. of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law was amended by chapter 796 of the Laws of 1944 (eff. Apr. 14, 1944) by deleting the portion of the subdivision quoted in the statement prefacing this opinion. A new subdivision 2 was also added to section 77, which omits reference to delivery and reads, insofar as pertinent here, as follows: "2. Upon payment to the liquor authority of an additional annual fee of one hundred dollars, the liquor authority may in its discretion and upon such terms and conditions as it may prescribe, issue to a licensed winery upon application therefor a certificate authorizing such winery to sell wine at retail in sealed containers * * * to a householder for consumption in his home, but no sale to such householder. shall be in quantities aggregating more than fifteen gallons. * * *." — [REP.


Summaries of

Matter of Empire, Assn. v. State Liquor Auth

Supreme Court, Special Term, New York County
Feb 24, 1944
181 Misc. 819 (N.Y. Misc. 1944)
Case details for