Matter of Eccles v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of Eccles v. Zoning Board of Appeals

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Feb 13, 1996
224 A.D.2d 525 (N.Y. App. Div. 1996)

Opinion

February 13, 1996

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Westchester County (Lange, J.).


Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, with one bill of costs to the respondents appearing separately and filing separate briefs.

In determining whether to grant an application for an area variance, Village Law § 7-712-b (3) requires a zoning board of appeals to engage in a balancing test, weighing "the benefit to the applicant" against "the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community". The applicant is not required to show "practical difficulties" as that test was formerly applied (Matter of Sasso v. Osgood, 86 N.Y.2d 374, 384).