Matter of Eaton
[…] On December 7, 1990, the Chapter 13 Trustee filed his joinder to the objection filed by the U.S. Trustee.

DISCUSSION

I. Validity of Objection

Debtors assert that the U.S. Trustee objection with joinder thereto by Chapter 13 Trustee is invalid because the U.S. Trustee does not have standing to object to Debtors' Chapter 13 plan pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(1), and the Chapter 13 Trustee objection was not timely filed. The U.S. Trustee contends that 11 U.S.C. § 307 gives it authority to object under § 1325(b)(1). Section 307 provides as follows:

The United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title.

The starting point in statutory construction is to read the text of the statute. A general rule of textual construction is that the expression or inclusion of one thing is the exclusion of others. Marshall v. Gibson's Prods., 584 F.2d 668, 675 (5th Cir. 1978).