February 21, 1989
[…] Thereafter Noemi Silva, under the appellant Magdalena Silva's insurance policy with the petitioner, demanded benefits under the "underinsured motorist" clause alleging that the $10,000 she received from Allstate was not sufficient compensation for her injuries. Magdalena Silva's policy with the petitioner allowed recovery of up to $10,000 per person/$20,000 per occurrence under that clause. The petitioner refused to pay any benefits and the appellants demanded arbitration. As a result, the petitioner commenced the instant proceeding to stay arbitration.
Insurance Law § 3420 (f) (2) provides that supplementary uninsurance motorist coverage (commonly known as "underinsurance") shall provide coverage "if the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies of another motor vehicle liable for damages are in a lesser amount than the bodily injury liability insurance limits of coverage provided by such policy" (emphasis supplied) (see generally, Matter of United Community Ins. Co. v Mucatel, 127 Misc.2d 1045, affd 119 A.D.2d 1017, affd 69 N.Y.2d 777).