Matter of DuPree
[…] MonthlyCreditor Payment Amount

Avco Financial $30.00 $1225.00

Associates Finance Co. (arrearage account) $44.00 until current

$1000.00 in hand to be turned over to trustee by debtor

COMMENT

In memoranda filed by creditor Associates takes the position that this court cannot confirm the amended modified plan because it is not in conformity with 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2) in that it attempts to alter the monthly payment to it even though it has security on residential real estate. However, it also had security on other personal property (auto).

11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2) reads:

"(2) modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence, or of holders of unsecured claims."

Quo vadis? To what does the word "only" attach.

A reading of the "Legislative History" of the section of the Code lends no light as to the intent of Congress. And so the question remains — if the creditor has security in addition to that on residential real estate, is the prohibition in 1322(b)(2) excluded.

With knowledge of the overall intent of Chapter 13 to afford debtor relief, the Court travels in that direction.

Creditor Associates further objects to confirmation by virtue of 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(5) which reads:

"(5) notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, provide for the curing of any default within a reasonable time and maintenance of payments while the case is pending on any unsecured claim or secured claim on which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due."

Associates urges that the curing of the default of its mortgage, as submitted in the plan, would occur after the deadline payment date in the creditors security instrument, and consequently is beyond the purview of 1322(b)(5).

Again, the Legislative History is of no assistance.