Matter of Duncan v. Board of Commissioners
[…] Hall

recognizing authority of Supreme Court to convert CPLR article 78 proceeding to declaratory judgment action challenging election for office of police commissioner

Summary of this case from Held v. Hall
Case details for

Matter of Duncan v. Board of Commissioners

Case Details

Full title:In the Matter of JAMES DUNCAN, Respondent, v. BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF…

Court:Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department

Date published: Sep 19, 1994

Citations

207 A.D.2d 834 (N.Y. App. Div. 1994)
616 N.Y.S.2d 633

Citing Cases

Held v. Hall

Executive Law § 63-b (1) provides, in relevant part, that: "The attorney-general may maintain an action,…

Held v. Hall

The attorney-general may maintain an action, upon his own information or upon the complaint of a private…