Matter of Dumbleton v. Reed
[…] Van Alstyne ( 65 A.D.2d 869). In Scrivani, the conservator moved to renounce an inheritance to her charge in order to continue her charge's eligibility for government medical benefits.

  4. Glenville Gage Co. v. Industrial Board of Appeals

    95 Misc. 2d 648 (N.Y. Misc. 1978)   Cited 1 times

    It is this holding which petitioner is asking the court to review in this proceeding. Initially, the court may decide this matter since the findings of fact are undisputed and only a question of law is presented. (Matter of Dumbleton v Reed, 49 A.D.2d 687, mod on other grounds 40 N.Y.2d 586.) Section 198-c Lab. of the Labor Law provides: "any employer who is a party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to employees * * * and who fails, neglects or refuses to pay the amount or amounts necessary to provide such benefits or furnish such supplements within thirty days after such payments are required to be made, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor * * * 2.

  5. Bonaccorso v. Toia

    91 Misc. 2d 614 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1977)

    Only a question of law remains.