Matter of Drobner v. Chapman
[…] Daniel B. Myers for appellant.

Nathaniel L. Goldstein, Attorney-General ( Wendell P. Brown, Solicitor-General, and Wortley B. Paul, of counsel), for respondents.


This is a review under article 78 of the Civil Practice Act, of a decision of the State Tax Commission, which confirmed a determination of the County Clerk of Oneida County imposing a mortgage recording tax upon a written instrument recorded in his office. The instrument in question appears to be a lease and executory contract of sale. The county clerk acted under section 250 Tax of the Tax Law, which provides in part: "Executory contracts for the sale of real property under which the vendee has or is entitled to possession shall be deemed to be mortgages for the purposes of this article and shall be taxable at the amount unpaid on such contracts".

The instrument provided for the lease and sale of real property in the city of Utica, New York. By its terms petitioner-appellant, as the tenant, is to pay rental in the sum of $15,000 a year for twenty years.