November 16, 1961
[…] The decedent died in 1956; his widow, Mary Drew died in 1960, and this appeal is on behalf of the estate of the widow. Neither the Referee nor the board alluded to section 14 or its application in arriving at their respective wage rate. However, on this appeal, respondents in their brief concede that "The record, therefore, stands for the proposition that the claimant worked substantially the whole of the year and his actual earnings should have been used as the basis for fixing the average weekly wage." The claimant likewise argues this theory. Subdivision 1 of section 14 Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law provides that "If the injured employee shall have worked in the employment in which he was working at the time of the accident, whether for the same employer or not, during substantially the whole of the year immediately preceding his injury, his average annual earnings shall consist of three hundred times the average daily wage or salary for a six-day worker, and two hundred sixty times the average daily wage or salary, for a five-day worker, which he shall have earned in such employment during the days when so employed". The real argument relates to whether the outside work performed by the decedent was of a similar type so as to be considered in arriving at a wage rate.