October 27, 1986
[…] The court specifically noted the appellant's need for treatment of his alcohol abuse problem.
Initially, we observe that the Family Court lacked the authority to place the appellant for a period of 18 months upon finding that he had committed an act, which, if committed by an adult, would have been a misdemeanor. Family Court Act § 353.3 (5), the applicable statute, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "If the respondent has committed a misdemeanor such initial period of placement shall not exceed twelve months". Accordingly, we have modified the order of disposition to provide for a 12-month placement (see, Matter of Carmen R., 123 Misc.2d 238, 242).