October 27, 1986
[…] The appellant urges this court to reverse the order of disposition on the ground that the Family Court abused its discretion in ordering placement without first considering less restrictive dispositional alternatives. We conclude that the Family Court, acting within the broad discretion granted to it under the Family Court Act (see, Family Ct Act § 141), has reached a determination consistent with the directive of Family Court Act § 352.2 (2). That latter section directs the court to "order the least restrictive available alternative enumerated in subdivision one which is consistent with the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for protection of the community" (§ 352.2 [2] [a]).