Matter of Doe v. Co. of West
[…] This court therefore does not regard the controversy as moot or academic and will decide the issue on the merits.

B. THE EFFECT OF SUBDIVISION 2 OF CPL 720.35

This statute reads: "Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court, all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the division of criminal justice services, relating to a case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender, are confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency, other than an institution to which such youth has been committed, or a probation department of this state that requires such official records and papers for the purpose of carrying out duties specifically authorized by law."