Matter of Disney v. Hults
[…] Accordingly, if we were to decide the matter solely upon the procedural defect, we would direct that the order be annulled and the matter remitted to the respondent, because the record contains no evidence of a speed greater than the maximum speed established therein by the State Traffic Commission.

We direct our attention to the merits under subdivision 1 of section 1180, which section provides: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle * * * upon a public highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards there existing."

The finding of the Referee and the testimony at the hearing only show that the driver negligently went upon the icy portion of the highway.