Matter of Dennin v. Board of Assessors
[…] Tax of the Real Property Tax Law. Petitioners are nonresidents of the Town of Harrietstown and, as such, the provisions of section 512 Real Prop. Tax of the Real Property Tax Law concerning the hearing of assessment complaints are not applicable to them since the Legislature, obviously in recognition of the difficulties facing nonresidents in protesting assessments, such as distance, travel time, and lack of forms, enacted subdivision 2 of section 508 Real Prop. Tax of the Real Property Tax Law which provides as follows: "Upon application made on or before the third Tuesday of June by a person who is a non-resident of a city or town or by a corporation, owning real property in more than one city or town in the county, the assessors or the board of review shall fix a time subsequent to the third Tuesday in June, but not later than the fifteenth day of July, for a hearing to review the assessment of the real property of such person or corporation in their city or town." Thus, all a nonresident must do to obtain a review of his assessment is to make an application on or before the third Tuesday in the month of June.