O-324-07.
[…] Respondent filed a motion with the court on April 20, 2007, seeking dismissal of the petition on the ground that Family Court lacks jurisdiction pursuant to Family Court Act § 812.
Petitioner filed responding papers on May 4, 2007, opposing the relief sought in the Respondent's motion and, in alternative, seeking a transfer of the petition to criminal court in the event this court finds that Family Court lacks jurisdiction to hear this matter.
The Respondent's motion focuses on FCA § 812 1.(a) which states "[f]or purposes of this article, `members of the same family or household' shall mean the following: (a) persons related by consanguinity or affinity.
The petition states that the Respondent is the cousin of Petitioner's late husband. The Respondent's moving papers state that the Respondent was the cousin of the Petitioner's late husband. The Petitioner's responding papers state that the Petitioner is the Respondent's sister-in-law. Clearly, the Respondent's motion papers and the Petitioner's responding papers are in disagreement as to how these parties are or were related to each other but it is apparent that both agree there was some relation by affinity that may or may not have survived the death of the Petitioner's husband.
Regardless of the relation between the parties, the analysis and result would be identical so it matters not whether the Respondent and Petitioner were/are cousins or in-laws, under Article 8 of the Family Court Act all relations based upon affinity cease upon the death of the party that was the source of the relationship.
While stepchildren and stepparents are considered members of the same family or household for purposes of a family offense proceeding, divorce between the stepparent and stepchild's biological parent divests the family court of jurisdiction over cases filed pursuant to Family Court Act Article 8.