O-324-07.
[…] The relationship by affinity is terminated upon the death of the spouse.
It would be illogical and untenable to pick and choose which relationships established by affinity survive death and which do not.
Accordingly, the Family Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the instant petition.
As stated earlier, within Petitioner's responding papers is a request to have this matter transferred to a court of competent jurisdiction in the event that this court determines that Family Court lacks jurisdiction.
Article VI § 19(h)of the New York State Constitution directs, in pertinent part, that "As may be provided by law, . . . the family court . . . may transfer any action or proceeding, other than one which has previously been transferred to it, to any other court, except the supreme court, having jurisdiction of the subject matter in any other judicial district or county provided that such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as parties."
Having found that Family Court lacks jurisdiction to hear this matter it shall be transferred to Richfield Springs Village Court for further proceedings and the petition shall be deemed a criminal complaint for the purposes of prosecution in local criminal court.