Significantly, the statutory right to counsel under Family Court Act § 262 affords protections equivalent to the constitutional standard of effective assistance of counsel afforded to defendants in criminal proceedings (see Matter of Erin G., 139 AD2d 737, 739; Matter of De Vivo v Burrell, 101 AD2d 607, 607). With respect to this proceeding, Family Court Act § 262(a)(vi) extends the right to counsel to "any person in any proceeding . . . in which an order or other determination is being sought to hold such person . . . in willful violation of a previous order of the court," because such persons potentially may be incarcerated.