MATTER OF DE LONG
[…] In the present case, we find no exceptional circumstances (cf., supra, at 465; Lefkowitz v Lebensfeld, supra) or statutory provision justifying a departure from that rule. Although General Municipal Law § 142 permits an "inhabitant of the interested * * * town" to petition for the appointment of a trustee to fill a vacancy, its further provision that "trustees shall be subject to removal by [Supreme Court] for malfeasance or misfeasance in office, upon such notice and after trial in such manner as said court shall direct", makes no equivalent grant of standing. General Municipal Law § 145, also relied upon by petitioner, has no apparent application to a proceeding to remove a trustee of a charitable corporation.

Order affirmed, without costs. Casey, J.P., Mikoll, Yesawich, Jr., Levine and Mercure, JJ., concur.