October 19, 1978
[…] An accidental death benefit is payable to the beneficiary of a deceased policeman or fireman under section 361 (subd a, par 1) of the Retirement and Social Security Law, upon a showing, inter alia, that he was a member of the system who died "as to the natural and proximate result of an accident sustained in the performance of duty". Section 363-a creates a presumption that any condition or impairment of health, caused by diseases of the heart, which results in disability or death, was (1) incurred in the performance and discharge of duty, and (2) the natural and proximate result of an accident.