October 19, 1978
[…] The hearing officer concluded that the decedent's reported activities at a fire on January 22, 1975 were ordinary activities expected of persons in such employment, and did not constitute an "accident". At the time decedent became disabled, he was subject to, and entitled to, the benefits provided by section 363-a Retire. Soc. Sec. of the Retirement and Social Security Law. Subdivision 1 of section 363-a provides: "Firemen and policemen; certain disabilities 1. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general, special or local law to the contrary, any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in disability or death to a fireman shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence." An accidental death benefit is payable to the beneficiary of a deceased policeman or fireman under section 361 (subd a, par 1) of the Retirement and Social Security Law, upon a showing, inter alia, that he was a member of the system who died "as to the natural and proximate result of an accident