Matter of Davis v. Shepard
[…] Harassment is also a violation under section 240.25 Penal of the Penal Law. The petitioner is indigent and is presently a recipient of public assistance. The Justice of the Peace appeared before the court and testified under oath that at the time of the defendant's adjourned arraignment, he notified the petitioner that in the event of a conviction on either of the violations charged, he would not receive a term of imprisonment.

CPL 170.10 reads as follows:

"1. Following the filing with a local criminal court of an information, a simplified traffic information, a prosecutor's information upon a misdemeanor complaint, the defendant must be arraigned thereon * * *

"3. The defendant has the right to the aid of counsel at the arraignment and at every subsequent stage of the action. If he appears upon such arraignment without counsel, he has the following rights * * *

"(c) To have counsel assigned by the court if he is financially unable to obtain the same; except that this paragraph does not apply where the accusatory instrument charges a traffic infraction or infractions only."