100079/08.
[…] Opinion
100079/08.
Decided May 30, 2008.
The attorney of record for the Petitioner is: Neville McFarlane, Esq., NY.
On April 21, 2008, Leonard Davis filed a Petition for the appointment of a Guardian for his brother, Edward Arnold Davis. Edward Davis is currently living in the Veteran's Home in St. Albans, Queens. The Petition was filed in Kings County under Index No. 100079/08. On April 28, 2008 the Court in Kings County issued an order, sua sponte, transferring the action to Queens County pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law Section 81.05 (a). Section 81.05(a) of the Mental Hygiene Law provides as follows:
(a) "A proceeding under this Article shall be brought in the Supreme Court within the judicial district, or in the County Court of the County in which the person alleged to be incapacitated resides, or is physically present. If the Person alleged to be incapacitated is being cared for as a resident in a facility, the residence of that person shall be deemed to be in the County where the facility is located and the proceeding shall be brought in that County, subject to application by an interested party for a change in venue to another county because of the inconvenience of the parties or witnesses or the condition of the person alleged to be incapacitated".
Mental Hygiene Law Section 81(7) does not contain any provision for a change of venue because the matter is venued in an improper county. The only statute which provides for a change of venue, because of an improper county, is CPLR Section 510 (1), which states: