July 27, 1990
[…] The second issue, one which apparently has not been addressed in any reported decision, is whether the entire petition or only the defective count must be dismissed. Family Court Act § 315.1 provides
"1. A petition or a count thereof is defective when * * *.
"2. An order dismissing a petition as defective may be issued upon motion of the respondent or of the court itself.
"3. A motion to dismiss under this section must be made within the time provided for in section 332.2." (Emphasis added.)
It will be noted that while subdivision (1) speaks of a defective petition "or a count thereof" subdivision (2), in authorizing dismissal of a defective petition, makes no mention of a defective count.