July 27, 1990
[…] Respondent's motion seeks dismissal of the entire petition although it asserts that only the second count is defective.
This court agrees that the count charging unauthorized use of a vehicle in the second degree must be dismissed. Family Court Act § 380.1 (1) provides that: "No adjudication under this article may be denominated a conviction and no person adjudicated a juvenile delinquent shall be denominated a criminal by reason of such adjudication." For that reason, the prior conviction element of Penal Law § 165.06 cannot be met in this case.