October 4, 1994
[…] As noted by Justice Leone in Matter of Klapper (supra), section 81.21 Mental Hyg. (a) of the Mental Hygiene Law embodies the common-law doctrine of "substituted judgment" (accord, Matter of Beller [Maltzman], NYLJ, Aug. 31, 1994, at 23, col 4; Matter of Goldberg [Ginsberg], NYLJ, Aug. 31, 1994, at 24, col 1; Matter of Scheiber [Zahodnick], NYLJ, Oct. 18, 1993, at 38, col 5, supra), and allows the authorization of a guardian to make gifts of an incapacitated person's property in appropriate cases.
Section 81.21 Mental Hyg. (d) of the Mental Hygiene Law directs:
"In determining whether to approve the application, the court shall consider:
"1. whether the incapacitated person has sufficient capacity to make the proposed disposition himself or herself, and, if so, whether he or she has consented to the proposed disposition;
"2. whether the disability of the incapacitated person is likely to be of sufficiently short duration such that he or she should make the determination with respect to the proposed disposition when no longer disabled;