October 4, 1994
[…] Section 366 Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law concerns eligibility for medical assistance. It specifies, inter alia, resources which are to be included and exempted from inclusion in determining a person's eligibility for medical assistance. Some property in certain circumstances may be transferred without being subject to inclusion in the calculation of a person's "resources" in determining such eligibility.
Specifically applicable to the current matter is Social Services Law § 366 (5) (d) (3) (i) (B) which provides:
"(d) For transfers made on or after August tenth, nineteen hundred ninety-three * * *
"(3) In determining the medical assistance eligibility of an institutionalized individual, any transfer of an asset by the individual or the individual's spouse for less than fair market value made within or after the look-back period shall render the individual ineligible for nursing facility services for the period of time specified in subparagraph four of this paragraph. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subparagraph, an individual shall not be ineligible for services solely by reason of any such transfer to the extent that:
"(i) In the case of an institutionalized individual, the asset transferred was a home and title to the home as transferred to * * * (B) a child of the individual who is under the age of twenty-one years or blind or disabled."