Matter of Danielle
[…] John P. O'Hanlon for petitioner.


By petition dated June 19, 1976, the adoptive parents herein seek an order approving the adoption of the above-named adoptive child by petitioners. The petition alleges that the residence of the adoptive parents is Montclair, New Jersey, and that the adoptive child, Danielle, born on March 20, 1976, has resided continuously with the adoptive parents since March 23. A review of the file herein shows that an irrevocable consent to surrender the adoptive child was executed by the natural mother, a resident of this county, on May 21, 1976, before this court.

Section 115 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law sets forth the general provisions relating to private placement adoptions. Subdivision 2 of said section mandates that "The proceeding shall be instituted in the county where the adoptive parents reside or, if such adoptive parents do not reside in this state, in the county where the adoptive child resides."

In 1898, Justice BARTLETT, speaking for the Court of Appeals, noted that "This form of domestic relation [i.e., adoption] was * * * unknown to the common law of England, and exists in this country only by virtue of statute."