Argued September 10, 1985
[…] Nor is there any merit to the claim that hearsay evidence was improperly received or relied upon (Matter of Eagle v Paterson, 57 N.Y.2d 831, 833).
The penalty imposed is, however, of concern. The Comptroller, in a single order, determined that Dadson willfully violated Labor Law § 220 by failing to provide prevailing wages to an employee on five contracts.
The number of violations found is important due to the debarment provisions of Labor Law § 220-b (3) (b). Under that section, once "final determinations" have been rendered in "two instances" finding that there has been a willful violation of the prevailing wage laws, the violator is "ineligible to submit a bid on or be awarded any public work contract with the state, any municipal corporation or public body for a period of five years from the second final determination" (Labor Law § 220-b [b]). Inasmuch as these provisions are penal in nature (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 273), they must be "strictly construed against the party seeking their enforcement and in favor of the person being proceeded against" (McKinney's Statutes § 271 [a]).