The "starting point" for discerning statutory meaning is, of course, the language of the statute itself (see Roberts v Tishman Speyer Props.,L.P. , 13 NY3d 270, 286). "[W]here the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts must give effect to its plain meaning" (Matter of Crucible Materials Corp. v New York Power Auth. , 13 NY3d 223, 229 [internal quotation marks omitted]). Here, § 3205 (b) (1) clearly provides that, so long as the insured is "of lawful age" and acts "on his own initiative," he can "procure or effect a contract of insurance upon his own person for the benefit of any person, firm, association or corporation" (Insurance Law § 3205 [b] [1]).
Reported below, 50 AD3d 1353. Motion for reargument denied [ see 13 NY3d 223 (2009)].
With this statutory framework in mind, we address petitioner's contention that the Justice Center lacked the statutory authority to make a finding of neglect against it.