Matter of Croneis
[…] Thus, testimony appears on the record that the trooper was competent to testify as a witness.

Croneis then argues that the trooper was not in proper uniform because she was not wearing her hat. The trooper testified that she was wearing her hat when she issued the citation. Thus, there is sufficient evidence for the trial court to find that the trooper was in the proper uniform.

Finally, Croneis argues that the trooper was not in a properly marked patrol car. R.C. 4549.14 provides as follows:

Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of, a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, such officer being on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing such laws, is incompetent to testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not marked in accordance with [R.C. 4549.13].

R.C. 4549.13 provides:

Any motor vehicle used by a member of the state highway patrol or by any other peace officer, while said officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, shall be marked in some distinctive manner or color and shall be equipped with, but need not necessarily have in operation at all times, at least one flashing, oscillating, or rotating colored light mounted outside on top of the vehicle.