Matter of Croen v. Bosco
[…] These respondents claim to be entitled to vote in Putnam County. Section 150 of the Election Law provides (emphasis supplied):

"§ 150. Qualification of voters. * * *

"A qualified voter is a citizen who is or will be on the day of election twenty-one years of age, and who has been an inhabitant of the state for one year next preceding the election, and for the last four months a resident of the county, city or village and for the last thirty days a resident of the election district in which he or she offers his or her vote.

"Section 3202 Educ. of the Education Law provides (emphasis supplied):

"§ 3202. Public schools free to resident pupils; tuition from nonresident pupils.

"1. A person over five and under twenty-one years of age is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district or city in which such person resides without the payment of tuition. * * *

"2. Nonresidents of a district, if otherwise competent, may be admitted into the school or schools of a district or city, upon the consent of the trustees or the board of education, upon terms prescribed by such trustees or board.