Decided May 15, 2007.
[…] The petitioner bears the burden of establishing that the determination at issue was "arbitrary, capricious or affected by an error of law" ( CSEA, Inc. v State Univ. of New York, 280 AD2d 832, 833 [3rd Dept 2001]; see also Cove, 71 NY2d at 912; Benson v Roswell Park Cancer Institute Corp. Merit Bd., 302 AD2d 939, 941 [4th Dept 2003]).
As relevant to this proceeding, the New York State Constitution provides that civil service appointments "shall be made according to merit and fitness to be ascertained, as far as practicable, by examination . . ." (NY Const. Art. 5, § 6). Regarding out-of-title work, Civil Service Law § 61(2) provides in relevant part that "no person shall be assigned to perform the duties of any position unless he has been duly appointed, promoted, transferred or reinstated to such position in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules prescribed thereunder."
Respondents have the authority to classify and revise the classification specifications for civil service titles as required (Civil Service Law § 118).
The basic principle underlying a reclassification of civil service employees is clear.