Bankruptcy No. 84 B 16272.
[…] The state court's attachment order is integrally related to the bankruptcy proceeding insofar as it affects the Debtor, Mr. Kaufman in his capacity as operating officer of the Debtor and the property of the estate. NAAT's motion for rule to show cause is no more than an attempt to collect the Debtor's post-petition rent which is an administrative expense. NAAT's motion to modify the stay is therefore denied and the motion to enjoin further proceedings in the state court against the Debtor or its principal is granted.
DISCUSSION
28 U.S.C. § 959(a):
NAAT initially argues that under 28 U.S.C. § 959(a), the state court may proceed without leave of the bankruptcy court. That Section provides:
Trustees, receivers, or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property. . . .
28 U.S.C. § 959(a).