November 18, 1931.
[…] The child was never employed and was never paid any wages. Before the accident the child had been playing with other children and then had crept under a pile of pea vines, lain down and gone to sleep. A man with a truck was gathering up the baskets filled with peas and the wheel of the truck struck the child, causing the facial disfigurement for which the award has been made.
The question in this case is the force and effect of admissions or statements in the employer's report. Without the aid of these there is no evidence to sustain the award.
The statute (Workmen's Comp. Law, § 110, as amd. by Laws of 1928, chap. 754) requires reports to be made in writing "upon blanks to be procured from the Commissioner for that purpose. Such report shall state the name and nature of the business of the employer, the location of his establishment or place of work, the name, address and occupation of the injured employee, the time, nature and cause of the injury and such other information as may be required by the Commissioner." Such report having been made, is a part of the record in the case made for the purpose of informing the Industrial Board as to the facts therein recited.