Matter of Corona Best v. Macklin
[…] Summary of this case from People v. James

Opinion

June 4, 1965


This is a family offense proceeding transferred to this court from the Beacon City Court on April 29, 1965.

This proceeding was transferred upon the City Court's allegation Corona Best and Joe L. Macklin "live in the same house; eat together; defendant has key and goes into plaintiff's apartment every night," and, therefore, this matter should not be treated as a third degree assault matter under the Penal Law, but transferred to the Family Court under article 8 of the Family Court Act.

Section 812 FCT of the Family Court Act states: "The family court has exclusive original jurisdiction * * * over any proceeding concerning acts which would constitute disorderly conduct or an assault between spouses or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household."

The purpose of this new approach to an age-old family problem, with few exceptions, was not to secure a criminal conviction and punishment, but practical help. A family offense proceeding contemplates conciliation procedures under the Family Court Act.