No. 88-0831-CR.
[…] Following each refusal, a finding of contempt was made and a thirty-day sanction imposed. The jail terms were made consecutive to each other and consecutive to a prison term McGee was then serving. McGee was declared an unavailable witness on June 4, 1987. The notice of appeal from the judgments of commitment was filed on April 29, 1988.
Contempt procedures are set forth in ch. 785, Stats. Under sec. 785.03(2), a presiding judge may summarily impose a punitive sanction upon a person who commits a contempt of court in the actual presence of the court. Section 785.03(3) states:
APPEAL. A defendant aggrieved by a determination under this chapter may appeal in accordance with s. 809.30 if the proceeding was prosecuted by the state.
McGee asserts that the instant contempt findings are appealable pursuant to sec. 809.30, Stats., by virtue of sec. 785.03(3). We disagree.
Statutory interpretation is a question of law. State v. Gavigan, 122 Wis.2d 389, 391, 362 N.W.2d 162, 164 (Ct.App. 1984).