No. 88-0831-CR.
[…] We hold that these summary procedures were not prosecuted by the state in a de facto manner so as to fall within the ambit of sec. 785.03(3).
McGee argues that irrespective of the plain language in sec. 785.03, Stats., sec. 808.04(3), Stats., provides a basis for an appeal of this action under sec. 809.30, Stats. Section 808.04(3) provides that an appeal in a criminal case, and cases under chs. 48, 51 and 55, Stats., shall be initiated within the time period specified in sec. 809.30. This directive too is unambiguous.
Section 808.04(3), Stats., reads:
Except as provided in subs. (4) and (7), an appeal in a criminal case or a case under ch. 48, 51 or 55 shall be initiated within the time period specified in s. 809.30.
Chapter 785, Stats., specifically does not draw civil and criminal contempt designations. See sec. 785.01, Stats. Annot., committee comment 2 and 3. Contempt proceedings are sui generis and are neither civil actions nor criminal prosecutions within the ordinary meaning of those terms. See, e.g., State v. Rhodes, 222 N.W.2d 837, 839 (Neb. 1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 980 (1975). Further, summary contempt proceedings do not arise under chs. 48, 51 or 55, Stats. We hold that contempt procedures fall outside the ambit of sec. 808.04(3), Stats.
The correct statute for initiating an appeal for summary contempt is found in sec. 808.04(1), Stats., which states:
An appeal to the court of appeals must be initiated within 45 days of entry of judgment or order appealed from if written notice of the entry of judgment or order is given within 21 days of the judgment or order as provided in s. 806.06(5), or within 90 days of entry if notice is not given, except as provided in this section or otherwise expressly provided by law.
We conclude that this section governs the instant appeal. No express provision exists freeing this appeal from sec. 808.04(1) and its time constraints.
Section 809.10(1)(b), Stats., requires the timely filing of an appeal for this court to acquire jurisdiction.