Matter of Commr. of Social Services v. Benson
[…] Benson

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Jun 5, 1995
216 A.D.2d 294 (N.Y. App. Div. 1995)

Opinion

June 5, 1995

Appeal from the Family Court, Dutchess County (Pagones, J., Gilbert, H.E.).


Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements, the petitioner's objections to the orders of support are sustained, the orders of support are vacated insofar as objected to, and the matter is remitted to the Family Court, Dutchess County, for a determination in accordance herewith.

Family Court Act § 440 (1) (a) requires in general that orders of support be effective "as of the earlier of the date of the filing of the petition therefor, or, if the children for whom support is sought are in receipt of public assistance, the date for which their eligibility for public assistance was effective". It is undisputed that the subject children in this case became eligible for public assistance in September 1983 and June 1985 respectively.