April 8, 1993
[…] Respondent moved for summary judgment dismissing the petition on the ground that petitioner was barred by the terms of the 1975 agreement from litigating the issues of paternity and support. Following oral argument, Family Court granted the motion and dismissed the petition. Petitioner appeals.
The case of Matter of Commissioner of Social Servs. of City of N Y v Ruben O. ( 80 N.Y.2d 409), recently decided by the Court of Appeals, is dispositive of this appeal. There, the court held that Family Court Act § 571 (1), which provides that "[a]ny inconsistent provision of this law or any other law notwithstanding", a social services official who has accepted an assignment of support rights may, "when appropriate or necessary", bring an action to enforce those rights and to establish paternity, allows such a proceeding even when there has been an earlier agreement pursuant to Family Court Act § 516 (supra,