Matter of Com. of Soc. Serv. v. Lorenzo
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of Com. of Soc. Serv. v. Lorenzo

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
May 5, 1997
239 A.D.2d 498 (N.Y. App. Div. 1997)

Opinion

May 5, 1997

Appeal from the Family Court, Kings County (Schechter, J.).


Ordered that the order of disposition is affirmed, with costs.

In a child protection proceeding, the petitioner has the burden of proving abuse or neglect by a preponderance of the evidence ( see, Family Ct Act § 1046[b][i]; Matter of Tammie Z., 66 N.Y.2d 1; Matter of Philip M., 82 N.Y.2d 238, 243). "Proof of injuries sustained by a child or of the condition of a child of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent * * * shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse or neglect" (Family Ct Act § 1046[a][ii]). "[P]revious statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence, but if uncorroborated, such statements shall not be sufficient to make a fact-finding of abuse or neglect. Any other evidence tending to support the reliability of the previous statements * * * shall be sufficient corroboration" (Family Ct Act § 1046[a][vi]).