Collins v. Governor's Office of Employee Relations
[…] As a result thereof, petitioners filed a grievance. The Office of Mental Health denied petitioners' grievance and petitioners thereafter submitted their grievance to respondent Governor's Office of Employee Relations (hereinafter GOER). GOER denied the grievance which was upheld by Supreme Court after initiation of this CPLR article 78 proceeding. Petitioners appeal.

Civil Service Law § 61 (2) provides that in cases other than a temporary emergency, "no person shall be assigned to perform the duties of any position unless he has been duly appointed, promoted, transferred or reinstated to such position in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules prescribed thereunder" (see, Matter of Gates Keystone Club v Roche, 106 A.D.2d 877). Based upon the authority of Matter of Kuppinger v. Governor's Off. of Empl.