June 1, 1976
[…] Section 45 (L 1958, ch 790, § 1) was added primarily to permit employees in private institutions to remain in their employment without the necessity of taking civil service examinations, when the institutions which employed them were taken over as a government facility. The legislative history alludes to the "going concern rule". The seniority provision in the statute would also apply to the "going concern" as it refers to "among themselves".
The point at issue here is whether two standards shall apply to such employees in determining their seniority as employees in the city service. Section 80 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law covers suspensions upon the abolition or reduction of positions. "Where * * * positions in the competitive class are abolished or reduced in rank or salary grade, suspension or demotion * * * among incumbents holding the same or similar positions shall be made in the inverse order of original appointment on a permanent basis in the classified service in the service of the governmental jurisdiction in which such abolition or reduction of position occurs, subject to the provisions of subdivision seven of section eighty-five of this chapter". (Emphasis supplied.)
Subdivision 7 of section 85 refers to the preference in retention accorded blind, disabled veteran, and veteran employees.