June 1, 1976
[…] Petitioner's application, pursuant to CPLR article 78, for an order annulling, vacating and setting aside respondents' determination terminating petitioner's employment and reinstating him to his position on the ground that respondents' ruling with respect to seniority was contrary to law, is granted.
Petitioner was employed in the archives section, formerly under the jurisdiction of the New York Public Library. On October 11, 1967 the archives section was taken over by the City of New York, together with all its employees. Pursuant to section 45 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law: "(s)uch employees shall continue to be employed in similar or corresponding positions and shall have the seniority theretofore held by them as among themselves." (Emphasis supplied.)
Respondents used October 11, 1967 as the civil service retention date for seven employees in petitioner's category, but placed these seven in the order of seniority "among themselves" as their original hiring date by the library determined.